Michigan Sports Hall of Fame

  Michigan Sports Hall of Fame

Inductees Archive

Class of 1955
Jack Adams
Ty Cobb
Walter Hagen
Willie Heston
Joe Louis
Fielding H. Yost

Class of 1956
Mickey Cochrane
Charlie Gehringer
Harry Heilmann
Gar Wood

Class of 1957
George Gipp
Gordie Howe

Class of 1958
Sam Crawford
Gus Dorais
Hank Greenberg
Hugh Jennings
Bennie Oosterbaan
Eddie Tolan

Class of 1959
Earl "Dutch" Clark
Ray Fisher
Stanley Ketchel
Marion Ladewig
Matt Mann
Allen Stowe

Class of 1960
Michael "Dad" Butler
Fritz Crisler
Wish Egan
Adolph Schulz
George Sisler
Horton Smith

Class of 1961
Lloyd Brazil
Benjamin Friedman
Bill Hewitt
Clarence "Biggie" Munn
Branch Rickey
Lynwood "Schoolboy" Rowe

Class of 1962
Tom Harmon
George Mullin
Hal Newhouser
Al Watrous
Byron "Whizzer" White
Ralph Young

Class of 1963
Tommy Bridges
Hazen "Kiki" Cuyler
Guy Houston

Class of 1964
Heinie Manush
Fred Matthaei
Adolph "Ad" Wolgast

Class of 1965
Leon "Goose" Goslin
Jean Hoxie
George "Kid" Lavigne

Class of 1966
Bobby Layne
Ted Lindsay
George Young

Class of 1967
Sid Abel
Jacob Mazer
Doak Walker

Class of 1968
Ebbie Goodfellow
Harry Kipke
John Kobs

Class of 1969
Walter O. Briggs, Sr.
Hayes Jones
George Kell

Class of 1970
Charles Forsythe
Billy Rogell
Joe Schmidt

Class of 1971
Les Bingaman
Bob Calihan
Ron Kramer

Class of 1972
Terry McDermott
Mauri Rose
Rudy York

Class of 1973
John Pingel
Philip"Cincy" Sachs
Lorenzo Wright

Class of 1974
Lofton Greene
Chuck Kocsis
Terry Sawchuk

Class of 1975
Vince Banonis
Duffy Daugherty
David Holmes

Class of 1976
Lyman Frimodig
Frank Navin
James Norris
Raymond "Buddy" Parker
George Richards
Norbert Schemansky
Fred Zollner
Hudson High School Football Team

Class of 1977
Sam Bishop
Dave DeBusschere
Alex Delvecchio
Gerald R. Ford
Ann Marston

Class of 1978
Don Canham
Henry Ford
Al Kaline
Fr. James Martin

Class of 1979
Leroy"Ace" Gutowsky
Earl Morrall
Warren Orlick
Graham Steenhoven

Class of 1980
Chuck Davey
Joe Joseph
Alex Karras
George Wilson

Class of 1981
Jim Bunning
Cliff Keen
Donald Ridler
Willis Ward

Class of 1982
Bill Freehan
Mickey Lolich
Will Robinson
Bob Ufer

Class of 1983
Mike Adray
Pete Elliott
Andy Farkas
Bill Muncey
Vic Wertz

Class of 1984
Dave Bing
Norm Cash
John Fetzer
John MacInnes
Jeanne Omelenchuk

Class of 1985
Lem Barney
Jim Campbell
Istvan Danosi
Bob Hoernschemeyer
Nick Kerbawy
Virgil Trucks

Class of 1986
Jack Christiansen
Bill Gadsby
Dick McAuliffe
Bob Westfall

Class of 1987
Pete Dawkins
Willie Horton
Don Lund
Kayo Morgan

Class of 1988
Jack Castignola
Lynn Chandnois
Glenn Johnson
Dick "Night Train" Lane
Yale Lary
Shelia Young-Ochowicz

Class of 1989
Chick Harbert
Ernie Harwell
John Hiller
Bob Lanier
Bo Schembechler

Class of 1990
Wally Burkemo
Bob Carey
Charlie Sanders
Hal Schram
Billy Sims

Class of 1991
Cloyce Box
Denny McLain
Van Patrick
Sugar Ray Robinson
Cazzie Russell

Class of 1992
George"Sparky" Anderson
Paul Carey
Gordon Johncock
Eddie Lubanski
Franklin "Muddy" Waters

Class of 1993
Spencer Haywood
Dave Hill
Micki King
Harvey Kuenn
Bubba Smith

Class of 1994
Carl Angelo
Mike Hill
Budd Lynch
Ron Mason
Reggie McKenzie
Mickey Stanley

Class of 1995
Terry Barr
Dick Enberg
Barney McCosky
Rudy Tomjanovich

Class of 1996
Herb Adderley
Red Berenson
Chuck Daly
Bruce Martyn
Emanuel Steward
Ty Tyson

Class of 1997
Don Coleman
Jim David
Eddie Futch
Thomas Hearns
Leon Hart
Vinnie Johnson
Ray Lane
Charlie Maxwell

Class of 1998
Earvin "Magic" Johnson
Leonard "Red" Kelly
Bob Reynolds
Isiah Thomas
George Webster

Class of 1999
Scotty Bowman
Al Fracassa
Kirk Gibson
Bill Laimbeer
Bob Miller
Roger Penske
Robin Roberts

Class of 2000
Henry Carr
Anthony Carter
Joe Falls
Jud Heathcote
Jim Northrup
John "Black Jack" Stewart
Alan Trammell
Lou Whitaker

Class of 2001
Dan Dierdorf
George Gervin
John Herrington
J.P. McCarthy
Jack Morris
Wayne Walker
George Yardley

Class of 2002
Jane "Peaches" Bartkowicz
Gates Brown
Chalmers "Bump" Elliott
Jim Kaat
Lance Parrish
H.G. Salsinger
Brad Van Pelt

Class of 2003
Kathy Arendsen
Lou Creekmur
Joe Dumars
Jerry Green
Shirley Muldowney
Billy Pierce
Barry Sanders

Class of 2004
Joe DeLamielleure
William Davidson
Herb Deromedi
Michael Ilitch
Pat LaFontaine
Mike Lucci
George Puscas
Chris Spielman
Fred Stabley, SR.


Class of 2005
Leo Diegel
William Clay Ford Sr.Ron Johnson
Johnny Kline
Paul Krause
Julie Krone
Jack Moss
Calvin Peete
George Perles

Class of 2006
Jimmy Devellano
Dave Diles
Everett "Sonny" Grandelius
Gregory Kelser
Diane Lfffey
Dan Majerle
Jack McCloskey
Frank Tanana

Class of 2007
Greg Barton
Frank Beckmann
Desmond Howard
Glen Rice
Clarke Scholes
Ray Scott
Norman Thomas "Turkey"
   Stearnes
Norm Ullman
Sam Washington
Steve Yzerman

Class of 2010
Bob Becker
George Blaha
Bill Flemming
Steve Fraser
Marian Ilitch
Peter Karmanos
Rick Leach
Meg Mallon
Herman Moore
Eddie Murray
Jack Roush
Jon Urbanchek

Class of 2011
Carl Banks
Jerome Bettis
Lloyd Carr
Carol Hutchins
Dick LeBeau
Greg Meyer
John Spring
Ron Thompson




SUSTAINING PARTNERS
Michigan Sports Hall of Fame Sustaining PartnersMid-American ConferenceMichigan State UniversityUniversity of MichiganDetroit TigersDetroit LionsDetroit Red WingsDetroit Pistons

Sitemap
Copyright © 2014   Michigan Sports Hall Of Fame